2019 Taste of Polonia Schedule

Enjoy live music on 4 stages, cultural events, dancing, exhibits, casino, kids’ entertainers, tasting and much more!

Schedule Key:

  • Tribute: Tribute Stage
  • World: World Music Stage
  • Theater: Inside Stage
  • Kids: Kids’ Zone

Our 2021 Schedule is in planning.
Please visit our Facebook Page for announcements.

Please click on the red links below for event information.

Date and Time Event
Sat, Sun, Mon: Lobby  Casino – 2 pm to 9 pm 
Daily ~ Annex Exhibit: Polish Chicago 1850-1939 ~ Courtesy of Polish Museum of America
Fri, Sat, & Sun. Watch for the Polish Winged Hussars strolling in full costume w/ 17th Century Noblewoman
Sat, Sun., Mon. You Can Be My Angel Foundation – Your Hosts at the Kids’ Zone
Sat & Sun BLACKHAWKS Street Team – Find them in the Kids Zone
FRIDAY
 ○ Stage
Schedule 8/30/2019
5 – 6
○ Tribute
Ampol Aires Band
6
○ Theater
Kobiety Mafii 2 – Women of Mafia 2 – movie in POLISH with ENGLISH subtitles
6.30 – 8
○ Tribute
Spoken Four Band
6 – 10
○ World
DJ Night sponsored by Playbook Sports Bar → DJ Mixx + DJ Matthew S + DJ DaVinci
8:30
○ Theater
Podatek od Milosci – Love Tax – Movie in Polish 
8.30 – 10
○ Tribute
Tributosaurus Band becomes Led Zeppelin 
SATURDAY
○ Stage
Schedule 8/31/2019
Highlander Day Click HERE for Highlander activities & Tastings Presented by ZPPA
12 – 12:30
○ World
GRAND OPENING → Polish Highlanders Alliance of North America presents “HIGHLANDER’S DAY
12 – 12:30
○ Kids
LITERKI – Learning Care Center
12:15 – 1
○ Theater
Our Kasprowy – documentary movie → courtesy of the Polish Museum of America
12:30 – 1
○ World
Zespół Juchasi – Jachusi Song & Dance Troupe
12.30 – 2
○ Tribute
The Polkaholics Band
12:30 – 1:30
○ Kids
Gen Ki Karate – Karate Demonstrations
1 – 1:30
○ World
Kapela Juchasi – Jachasi Band
1 – 2
○ Theater
Ostatni Górale – The Last Highlanders, Movie in Polish with English subtitles → courtesy of the Polish Museum of America
1:30 – 1:45
○ Kids
Kids Cow Milking Competition – Presented by ZPPA
1:30 – 2
○ World
Polka show Chester Kowalkowski
1:45 – 2
○ Kids
Clowns Bubu and Awee
2 – 3 
○ Kids
Police Academy – friendly fun with our police
2 – 3 
○ Theater
Juchasi Song & Dance Group + followed by Juchasi Band @ 2:30
2 – 2:30
○ World
Konkurs dojenia krowy – COW MILKING CONTEST by ZPPA
2:30 – 3
○ World
Szkółka Pieśni i Tańca przy ZPPA – Song & Dance School of the ZPPA
2.30 – 4
○ Tribute
Blooze Brothers Band
3 – 3:30
○ World
Kapela Hajducy  –  Hajducy Band
3 – 4
○ Kids
AAC Eagle Soccer Academy
3:15 – 3:45
○ Theater
Zespół Wiyrchy – Highlander Folk Dance Group
3:30 – 4:10
○ World
Zespół Koscieliscanie – Highlander Folk Dance Group
3:45 – 4:30
○ Theater
Our Kasprowy – documentary movie → courtesy of the Polish Museum of America
4 – 4:30
○ Kids
Let’s Play Together – by C.S. Wyszynski Polish School
4
○ ANNEX
FREE Vodka & Lemon Liquor Tastings – By Euro Liquor
4:30 – 5:30
○ Theater
Ostatni Górale – The Last Highlanders, Movie in Polish with English subtitles → courtesy of the Polish Museum of America
4:15 – 4:50
○ World
Zespół Wiyrchy – Highlander Folk Dance Group
4:30 – 5
○ Kids
Bubblemania fun
4.30 – 6
○ Tribute
Semple Band
5 – 5:40
○ World
Zespół Góralski Wanta – Highlander Folk Dance Group
5:45 – 6:20
○ World
Kontrabanda Band
5:30 -6:30
○ Theater
Zespol Orawa – Young Highlander Folk Dance Group
6:30 – 7
○ Theater
Kapela Orawa – Highlander Folk Music Band
6:30 – 8
○ Tribute
Neverly Brothers Band
6:20 – 7 
○ World
Zespół Ślebodni w USA – Highlander Folk Dance Group
7 – 8
○ World
Zespół Siumni – Highlander Folk Dance Group
8.30 – 10
○ Tribute
Hi Infidelity Band
8.30 – 10
○ World
Zakopower Band
SUNDAY
 ○ Stage
Schedule 9/1/2019
11 am ○ Theater Sunday Mass 
12 – 12:30
○ Theater
Chopin Choir 
12:30 – 1:15 
○ Theater
Académie De Danse
12 – 12:30 
○ Kids
Disco for Kids ~  Dyskoteka dla Smyka
1 – 2:30
○ World
School of Rock
12:30 – 2
○ Tribute
Polka Generations Band  
1:15 – 2:30  
○ Theater
Campanella Children’s Choir – Spin Around the World
12:30 – 1:30
○ Kids
Gen Ki Karate – Karate Demonstrations
1:30 – 2:30
○ Kids
Mary Macaroni
2 – 4           
○ Theater
Paderewski Symphony Orchestra – SING ALONG
2.30 – 4
○ Tribute
Rosie & the Rivets Band
2:30 – 3:30
○ Kids
ABC Dance Academy
3 – 4:30
○ World
The Relevant Band
3:30 – 4
○ Kids
Campanella Children’s Choir – Sound of Music
4 – 5
○ Theater
Lincolnwood Chamber Orchestra – Old Traditions, New Frontiers
4 – 5
○ Kids
Dzika Fitness  –  Zumba workout
4
○ ANNEX
Free Vodka Tasting – Yaysayer Premium Vodka
4.30 – 6
○ Tribute
Kaleidoscope Eyes Band
5 – 6
○ Theater
USA by Truck – Screening and Q&A with Dawid Andres & Piotr Klich
5 – 6
○ World
Biesiada z Biesiadna – Beloved Polish Songs
6 – 7:45
○ Theater
Podatek od Milosci – Love Tax – Movie in Polish → presented by iTVN
6:30 – 8
○ World
Green Secret Band
6.30 – 8
○ Tribute
Lance Lipinsky & The Lovers Band
8:30 – 10
○ World
Natalia Kukulska – Singer
8.30 – 10
○ Tribute
Gentlemen Of Leisure Band
MONDAY
 ○ Stage
Schedule 9/2/2019
12 – 1 pm
○ Tribute
Keith Stras & Polka Confetti Band
12 – 1
○ Kids
Gen Ki Karate – Karate Demonstrations
12 – 1
○ World
Out of Storage Band
12:30 – 2
○ Theater
Singing Contest – Festiwal Polskiej Piosenki
1 – 1:30
○ World
Polanie Polish Song and Dance Ensemble
1 – 1:30
○ Kids
Clowns Bubu & Awee
1:30 – 3
○ Tribute
Hillbilly Rockstarz Band
1:30 – 2:30
○ Kids
AAC Eagle Soccer Academy
1:30 – 3
○ World
School of Rock Band
2 – 2:30
○ Theater
Magical Keys Concert
2:30 – 3:30
○ Kids
Mary Macaroni
2:30 – 3
○ Theater
Singing Contest – Awards Ceremony
3 – 4:30
○ Theater
Andrzej Cierniewski– Singer
3:30 – 4:30
○ Kids
Music Studio by Eliza
3:30 – 5
○ Tribute
The Boy Band Night Band
3:30 – 5
○ World
Nie-Bo Band
4
○ ANNEX
Free Vodka Tasting – Yaysayer Premium Vodka
4:30 – 5
○ Kids
Bubblemania fun
4:30 – 6:45 
○ Theater
Kobiety Mafii – Women of Mafia– movie in POLISH with ENGLISH subtitles → courtesy of the Polish Museum of America
5:30 – 7
○ Tribute
Modern Day Romeos Band
5:30 – 7
○ World
Zakopower Band
7 – 9:15
○ Theater
Kobiety Mafii 2 – Women of Mafia 2– movie in POLISH with ENGLISH subtitles → courtesy of the Polish Museum of America
7:30 – 9
○ Tribute
7th Heaven Band
7:30 – 9
○ World
Lao Che Band